Logo sr
sb Add to bookmarks
HomeMapFeedbackPrint
In Sydney ——
Our office ——
РусENG

Skilled-Independent (onshore)

In order to get this visa, you must:

  • have the skills and qualifications to nominate a 50 or 60-point occupation on the Skilled Occupation List;
  • have completed an degree, diploma or trade qualification, while in Australia as a result of at least two years full-time study in a course on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS);
  • apply within 6 months of completing this qualification –ie from the date when you met all academic requirements for this qualification;
  • have held a Student visa within 6 months of lodging your application (excluding ELICOS, government sponsored, AusAid and Defence Sector Students);
  • qualification awarded during this two-year period must be closely related to your nominated occupation

    The major advantages of applying for this visa are exemption from the work experience requirement and also entitlement to a Bridging Visa after your student visa expires. This means that you can lawfully remain in Australia while your application is being processed.
but_left
skypeblank
Online consultation
For all questions concerning immigrations you may consult to our specialist     
blankblank
blank
blankblank
Express assessment
Find out your chances to immigrate to Australia via Independent, Business or Student visa     
blankblank
blank
blank
blank
Timeline
View or create your own ASPC Timeline     
blankblank