Logo sr
sb Add to bookmarks
HomeMapFeedbackPrint
In Sydney ——
Our office ——
ENG

Employer Nomination Scheme

Nomination

Applicants must first be nominated by the employer in Australia before a visa application can be lodged by the visa applicant. In practice, a nomination and a visa application can be lodged together, but the nomination is assessed and approved first by the Department of Immigration. Once the nomination is approved, it is valid for six months. The nominee must lodge the visa application within 6 months of approval of the nomination.


Visa Application

The nominee/visa applicant can apply in Australia or outside Australia. If the nominee is applying in Australia, they must hold a visa with permission to work, and:

  • Be a temporary resident (but not holders of diplomatic, domestic workers, expatriate, or retirement visas), or
  • Hold a working holiday visa; or
  • Hold a student visa granted in relation to an award course at diploma level or above, completed by the applicant; or
  • Not be the holder of an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA), visitor, special purpose or a business short stay (456) visa.


English Language Requirements

In most cases, nominees must have vocational or functional level English, unless the nominated position is considered as exceptional.


Age Requirements

Nominees must be under 45 years at the time of application, unless the nominee is able to seek an exceptional appointment.

but_left
skypeblank
Online consultation
For all questions concerning immigrations you may consult to our specialist     
blankblank
blank
blankblank
Express assessment
Find out your chances to immigrate to Australia via Independent, Business or Student visa     
blankblank
blank
blank
blank
Timeline
View or create your own ASPC Timeline     
blankblank