Logo sr
sb Add to bookmarks
HomeMapFeedbackPrint
In Sydney ——
Our office ——
РусENG

Spouse (on-shore/off-shore)

In order to get this visa you must be validly married, or be in a de-facto spouse relationship, with an Australian citizen/permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

You and your spouse must have a mutual commitment to a shared life as husband and wife to the exclusion of all others, the relationship between you must be genuine and continuing, and you must live together; or do not live separately and apart on a permanent basis.

The application may be made in Australia or outside Australia, but if applying within Australia, the applicant must hold an acceptable substantive visa.

Obtaining permanent residence as a spouse is a two-step process. Applicants apply for both the temporary and permanent residence at the same time and are first assessed against the rules for the temporary visa. Approximately two years after the initial application, the applicant and the sponsor are assessed against the rules for the permanent visa. This means that if the relationship breaks down while the person holds the provisional visa, the permanent visa will not be granted (however, there are some exceptions).
but_left
skypeblank
Online consultation
For all questions concerning immigrations you may consult to our specialist     
blankblank
blank
blankblank
Express assessment
Find out your chances to immigrate to Australia via Independent, Business or Student visa     
blankblank
blank
blank
blank
Timeline
View or create your own ASPC Timeline     
blankblank