Logo sr
sb Add to bookmarks
HomeMapFeedbackPrint
In Sydney ——
Our office ——
–усENG

Skilled Regional Sponsored (Provisional)

The Department of Immigration introduced the Skilled Independent Regional [SIR] (Provisional) visa on 1 July 2004. Successful applicants are granted a 3 year temporary visa with the prospect of being eligible to apply for permanent residence.

To qualify for this visa, you must:

  • be sponsored by a state or territory government authority;
  • meet the basic requirements for the General Skilled Migration categories: such as age, English, skilled occupation, recent work experience;
  • meet the SIR visa pass mark (currently 110 points);

If you are an overseas student applying in Australia, you must have a positive skills assessment:

  • in a 60 point occupation; or
  • in a 50 point occupation if you have completed an Australian doctorate;
  • undertake to live and work in regional Australia or a low population growth area for at least 2 years.

You can read detailed requirements for the grant of this visa on the web sites of each of the participating State/Territory governments.

SIR visa holders meeting these conditions will be eligible to apply for permanent residence after 2 years through:

Х Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme;
Х State/Territory Nominated Independent visa; or
Х State/Territory Business Owner visa.

Please note that in addition to living in the regional area for at least 2 years, you must work in a skilled occupation for at least 12 months. If you do not meet the criteria for permanent residence after 3 years of holding SIR visa, you can extend your SIR visa for another year.

but_left
skypeblank
Online consultation
For all questions concerning immigrations you may consult to our specialist     
blankblank
blank
blankblank
Express assessment
Find out your chances to immigrate to Australia via Independent, Business or Student visa     
blankblank
blank
blank
blank
Timeline
View or create your own ASPC Timeline     
blankblank