Logo sr
sb Add to bookmarks
HomeMapFeedbackPrint
In Sydney ——
Our office ——
РусENG

Prospective Marriage

You must be outside Australia when you apply for this visa and when the visa is granted.

To be granted a Prospective Marriage visa, you and your intended spouse (fiancé) must have physically met (as adults) and be personally known to each other.

Your fiancé must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

Both of you must be free to marry and both of marriageable age. You must genuinely intend to marry your fiancé, genuinely intend to live with your fiancé as husband and wife and meet health and character requirements.

A Prospective Marriage visa is valid for 9 months from the date it is granted. Once you are granted a Prospective Marriage visa, you must enter Australia and then marry your sponsor within the validity period of the visa. You may then apply for a Spouse visa in Australia.
but_left
skypeblank
Online consultation
For all questions concerning immigrations you may consult to our specialist     
blankblank
blank
blankblank
Express assessment
Find out your chances to immigrate to Australia via Independent, Business or Student visa     
blankblank
blank
blank
blank
Timeline
View or create your own ASPC Timeline     
blankblank